Symposium Schedule

The official languages of the 2019 AG Bell Global LSL Symposium are English and Spanish.
Simultaneous translation and real-time captioning will be available in both languages. Sponsored by Fundación ONCE. 

Additional speaker information and presentation handouts can be found under Resources Page.

 

Sunday, June 30
Time Sunday, June 30
ROOM MADRID 1-2 ROOM MADRID 3 ROOM MADRID 4 ROOM ROMA 2
9:00 a.m. Onsite Registration
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
HALL EUROPA
10:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Pre-Symposium Workshop
Assessing and Treating Spoken Language and Listening Deficits from Cochlea to Cortex 
Jeanane Ferre
Pre-Symposium Workshop
Mentoring: How to Build Positive Mentor/Mentee Relationships
Lyndsey Allen, Elizabeth Tyszkiewicz
Pre-Symposium Workshop
Learning to Listen Sounds: The Art and The Science
Ashley Garber, Shelley Chesney
Pre-Symposium Workshop
Forming Partnerships Through Family-Centered LSL Strategies
Cathleen Mathes, and Bridgette Klaus
1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Lunch on Your Own
2:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Pre-Symposium Workshop
Pushing Past Plateaus
Sylvia Rotfleisch
Pre-Symposium Workshop
Forget the Pictures and Start Playing
Noel Kenely, Estelle Gerrett, Louise Ashton
Pre-Symposium Workshop
Conscious Discipline: Behavior Starts with the Brain
Joanna Smith, Jennifer G. Bryngelson, Helen Carter
Pre-Symposium Workshop
A to Z – Newborn Hearing Diagnostics (NBD) to Auditory Management Through Preschool
Sharon Sandridge, Donald Goldberg
6:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Exploring Global Affiliation with AG Bell
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Welcome Reception (Exhibition Area)
HALL EUROPA
Monday, July 1
Time Monday, July 1

ROOM MADRID 1-2
ROOM MADRID 3 ROOM MADRID 4 ROOM ROMA 2
7:45 a.m. – 7:45 p.m. Onsite Registration
8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Breakfast and Learn (ticket required)
Optimal Acoustic Access: Equipment and Beyond
P. Talbot Sponsored by Phonak and Advanced Bionics
ROOM ROMA 1
9:00 a.m.-7:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
HALL EUROPA
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Welcome
ROOM MADRID 1-2
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Cochlear Implant Innovation and Application to Clinical Practice: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
Keynote Presenter

Gerard M. O’Donoghue, M.D.
ROOM MADRID 1-2
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break + Posters
HALL PLAZA MAYOR
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Concurrent Session
Parent Support Groups in Developing Countries

V. Daboo and F. Jagmag
Concurrent Session
Assessments: Who? What? Why? How?

T.  Bradham  and T. Houston
Concurrent Session
From Docile to Destructive: Therapy with Siblings

J.  Wanek and A. Noyola
Concurrent Session
Phonological Awareness During Early Literacy Development 
D.  Schrader
11:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. Concurrent Session
Managing Bilingual Patients Across the World
C.  Sanchez
Concurrent Session
Resourcing Families who May be Under-Resourced: How Do We Really Make a Difference in the Early Years?

L.  Allen, F. Clark
Concurrent Session
Little Ears, Two Languages, Let’s Talk!

B. Zapata, J. Bravo, M. Flores
Concurrent Session
Choosing Books to Support Oral Language Development

D.  Schrader
12:10 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. Concurrent Session
Auditory Verbal Therapy and Literacy Development

W.  Arnott
12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Concurrent Session
Beyond Translation: LSL Intervention for Spanish-speaking Families

S.  Radlinski
Concurrent Session
Resilience: Breakthrough Impacts on Brain Architecture

S.  Fickenscher
Concurrent Session
Social Skills: International Perspectives on Assessment & Intervention

J.  Alberg, I. Cejas, E. Rushbrooke, C. Rieffe, and F. Clark
Concurrent Session
Literacy in Iberoamerica: Status and Intervention Strategies

L.  Flores-Beltran, J. Madell, F. Hinojosa, and B. Campero
1:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
1:50 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Lunch on Your Own
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Early Language Experience and the Development of Language Learning Competencies
Keynote Presenter
Laura Bosch, Ph.D.
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break +Posters
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Session
YouHear, YouTalk, YouTube

F.  Clark and L. Allen
Concurrent Session
Preoperative Communication Profile for Paediatric Cochlear Implant Candidates

J.  Bester and B. Kellett
Concurrent Session
Measuring Outcomes for people with additional needs

J. Balfour-Ogilvy
Concurrent Session
Parents need to drive their bus

P. Talbot and M. Maggio De Maggi
5:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m. Concurrent Session
Maximize the F-2:  Strength Based Coaching Concepts

A. Garber

Concurrent Session
Factors Influencing School Achievement in Children with Cochlear Implants

M.  Zgoda
Concurrent Session
Taking One Complexity out of Complex Needs

S. Hogan
Concurrent Session
The Family Needs Survey in AVT Practice

P. Brás da Silva
5:40 p.m. – 6:10 p.m. Concurrent Session
Teleintervention: Coaching from the Sidelines

A.  Sei and A. Grant
Concurrent Session
Never Say Never: CI and CN deficiency

E.  Rushbrooke and J. Bergman
Concurrent Session
Living LSLS with Additional Health Impairments!

D.  Kramer and  L. López
Concurrent Session
Family Support:  “Nice” is not Enough!
P. Martin
6:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Networking Session
Certification 101
J. Madell, J. Simpson, M. Helbig
Networking Session
Spreading Listening and Spoken Language (LSL) Around the World
U. Lofkvist, F. Clark, M. Melo, F. Hinojosa
Networking Session
Calling All Mentors
S. Fickenscher,  E. Thomas, J. Josvassen
7:45 p.m. Bus to Cocktail Dinner
Tuesday, July 2
Time Tuesday, July 2
ROOM MADRID 1-2 ROOM MADRID 3 ROOM MADRID 4 ROOM ROMA 2
7:45 a.m. – 7:45 p.m. Onsite Registration
8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Breakfast and Learn  (ticket required)
A Rehabilitation Program Made for You
J Shepherd and N Teakle Med El / Elektromedizinische Geraete
ROOM ROMA 1
9:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Research Forum
Laurie Eisenberg, Ph.D., Ivette Cejas, Ph.D., Sophie Ambrose, Ph.D, and Rachael
Holt, Ph.D.
ROOM MADRID 1-2
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break + Posters
10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Forum
Laurie Eisenberg, Ph.D., Ivette Cejas, Ph.D., Sophie Ambrose, Ph.D, and Rachael
Holt, Ph.D.
ROOM MADRID 1-2
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder In Children: Diagnosis and Management
Keynote Presenter
Patricia Roush, Au.D.
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Lunch on Your Own
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Session
Service Coordination: Collaborative Family-Centred Practice
M. Melo V. Low and G. Lalonde
Concurrent Session
Home and Away: Teletherapy for Tots to Teenagers
J.  Simpson Allen
Concurrent Session
Family Education During the School Years
R.  Lucero, J. Mascolo
Concurrent Session
Cued Speech for Babies with Auditory Neuropathy
P.  Earl
3:35 p.m. – 4:05 p.m. Concurrent Session
Minimal Hearing Loss in Children: Auditory Verbal Intervention
Y.C. Hung
Concurrent Session
Cultivating the Use of Telepractice
A. Stredler-Brown
Concurrent Session
Promoting Success in Inclusive Education Settings
S.  Lenihan, and D. Salvucci
Concurrent Session
Parent Input for Program Development and Improvement
J.  Alberg, H. Francis and D. Tucci
4:10 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. Concurrent Session
Methodology of Rehabilitation in Asymmetric and Unilateral Deafness
E.  Juan and B. Pérez
Concurrent Session
Use of Screens: Impact on Deaf Children
C.  Zarate and D. de Lezica
Concurrent Session
Theory of Mind and the Middle School Child
W.  Visser
Concurrent Session
Building Sustainable LSL-Training Programs in Emerging Contexts
B.  Kellet and J. Bester
4:40 p.m. – 5:10 p.m. Break + Posters
5:10 p.m. – 6:10 p.m. Helping Kids Succeed: What Jane and Carol Know
Keynote Presenters

Carol Flexer, Ph.D., and Jane Madell, Ph.D.
6:10 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Looking Towards the Future
Contact us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
Translate »